COURSE OUTLINES

Course Listing 2019 (also: Previous Years where you may find course outlines up to 2010) 

  • T1 course outlines are expected to be published on this site by 11 Feburary 2019
  • T2 course outlines are expected to be published on this site by 27 May 2019
  • T3 course outlines are expected to be published on this site by 11 September 2019
Course Code Course Name Course Convenor Term of Offering Course Outline
ANAT1521 Anatomy for Medical Sciences Dr Teghan Lucas     T2   ANAT1521/2111 (T2)
ANAT2111 Introductory Anatomy 

Dr Irina Dedova (T1)

Dr Teghan Lucas (T2)

  T1 T2   ANAT2111 (T1)
ANAT2241 Histology: Basic and Systematic Patrick de Permentier     T2   ANAT2241
ANAT2341 Embryology Dr Annemiek Beverdam        T3 ANAT2341
ANAT2451 Functional Anatomy for Health & Exercise Science

Dr Michelle Moscova

 

T1

    ANAT2451
ANAT2511 Fundamentals of Anatomy

Dr Stanley Serafin

      T3 ANAT2511
ANAT2521 Evolution of Human Structure Prof Ken Ashwell Summer       

ANAT2521(2019)

ANAT2521(2020)

ANAT3121 Visceral Anatomy Dr Tripti Jacob   T1     ANAT3121
ANAT3131 Functional Anatomy of Head, Neck and Vertebral Column Dr Irina Dedova     T2   ANAT3131
ANAT3141 Functional Anatomy of the Limbs A/Prof Goran Strkalj       T3 ANAT3141
ANAT3411 Neuroanatomy A/Prof Pascal Carrive   T1     ANAT3411
GENM0295 Personalised Medicine Dr Caroline Ford       T3 GENM0295
HESC1501 Introductory Exercise Science

Dr Andrew Keech

  T1     HESC1501
HESC1511 Exercise Programs and Behaviour

Nancy van Doorn

      T3 HESC1511
HESC2452 Movement Assessment and Instruction Dr Rachel Ward     T2   HESC2452
HESC2501 Exercise Physiology Dr Andrew Keech        T3 HESC2501
HESC3501 Advanced Exercise Science Dr Mandy Hagstrom     T2 T3

HESC3501 (T2)

HESC3501 (T3)

HESC3504 Physical Activity and Health Dr Belinda Parmenter     T2   HESC3504
HESC3511 Health, Exercise and Sport Psychology A/Prof James McAuley   T1     HESC3511
HESC3532 Movement Rehabilitation  Dr John Booth       T3 HESC3532
HESC3541 Clinical Exercise Physiology Dr Matthew Jones   T1     HESC3541
HESC3581 Physical Activity in Special Populations A/Prof Jeanette Thom     T2   HESC3581
HESC3592 Neuromuscular Rehabilitation  Dr Natalie Kwai        T3 HESC3592
HESC3641 Advanced Exercise Physiology Dr Yati Boutcher       T3 Not offered
HESC4501 Exercise Physiology Research Seminars Dr Chris Maloney   T1     HESC4501
HESC4502 Workplace Assessment and Rehabilitation Jessica Bellamy   T1     HESC4502
HESC4551 Research Project

Dr Chris Maloney 

    T2 T3

HESC4551 (Summer)

HESC4551 (T2)

HESC4551 (T3)

HESC4561 Research Intership A A/Prof Carolyn Broderick      T2   HESC4561
HESC4571 Research Intership B

A/Prof Carolyn Broderick 

      T3 HESC4571
HESC4611 Clinical Practicum A

Nancy van Doorn (T1)

Dr Natalie Kwai (T2)

Dr Matthew Jones (Summer, T3)

  T1 T2 T3

HESC4611 (T1)

HESC4611 (T2)

HESC4611 (T3)

HESC4622 Clinical Practicum B

Nancy van Doorn (T1)

Dr Natalie Kwai (T2)

Dr Matthew Jones (Summer, T3)

  T1 T2 T3

HESC4622 (T1)

HESC4622 (T2)

HESC4622 (T3)

 

NEUR2201 Neuroscience Fundamentals A/Prof Andrew Moorhouse     T2   NEUR2201
NEUR3101 Muscle & Motor Control A/Prof Ingvars Birznieks     T2   NEUR3101
NEUR3121 Molecular Cellular Neuroscience

Dr Trevor Lewis

  T1     NEUR3121
NEUR3211 Neuroscience Research Seminars

Dr Chelsea Goulton

      T3 NEUR3211
NEUR3221 Neurophysiology Dr John Power     T2   NEUR3221
NEUR4441-4444 Neuroscience Honours Dr Natasha Kumar   T1 T2 T3 NEUR Honours
PATH2201 Processes in Disease Dr Cristan Herbert        T3 PATH2201
PATH2202 Process in Deasease for Health & Exercise Science  Dr Cristan Herbert        T3 PATH2202
PATH3205 Molecular Basis of Inflammation and Infection Prof Patsie Polly   T1     PATH3205
PATH3206 Cancer Pathology Dr Darren Saunders     T2   PATH3206
PATH3207 Musculoskeletal Diseases A/Prof Nicodemus Tedla       T3 PATH3207
PHAR2011

Introductory Pharmacology and Toxicology

A/Prof Lu Liu       T3 PHAR2011
PHAR3101

Drug Discovery, Design & Development

Dr Angela Finch

      T3 PHAR3101
PHAR3102 Molecular Pharmacology Dr Angela Finch   T1     PHAR3102
PHAR3111 Clinical Pharmacology for Health and Exercise Science Dr Greg Smith   T1     PHAR3111
PHAR3202 Neuropharmacology Dr Nicole Jones     T2   PHAR3202
PHAR3251 Clinical and Experimental Pharmacology Dr Trudie Binder   T1     PHAR3251
PHAR3306 Pharmacology for Optometry Dr Johnson Liu     T2   PHAR3306
PHSL2101/
2121/2501
Physiology 1A Dr Lesley Ulman   T1     PHSL2101/2121/2501
PHSL2201/
2221/2502
Physiology 1B Dr Lesley Ulman     T2   PHSL2201/2221/2502
PHSL3211 Cardiovascular Physiology & Pathophysiology Dr Tim Murphy     T2   PHSL3211
PHSL3221 Endocrine, Reproductive Developmental Physiology Dr Karen Gibson       T3 PHSL3221
SOMS1501 Inside the Criminal Mind Prof Tony Butler  Summer      

SOMS1501(2019)

SOMS3001

SOMS Research Internship

Prof Patsie Polly     T2 T3 SOMS3001
SOMS3232 Cellular Mechanisms of Health and Disease A/Prof Till Boecking       T3 SOMS3232
SOMS4884/4888 School of Medical Sciences Honours Dr Cristan Herbert    T1 T2 T3

SOMS4884/4888 (T1)

SOMS4884/4888 (T3)

 

 

Course outlines from previous years are available here.