Science

The School of Medical Sciences offers a wide range of courses across Stages 1-3 of the undergraduate science programs at UNSW. Courses are discipline based, and draw on the skill and expertise of our teaching staff in the disciplines of  AnatomyPathologyPhysiologyPharmacology and Exercise Physiology.

For information regarding applications to the Undergraduate Science and Medical Science programs, please refer to the Faculty of Science website.

 

The Student Advice page has important information on email, attendance, health & safety requirements, dissecting room rules and more.

The Learning Resources page details the School's museums, library and online references.

  • It is intended that supplementary exams for the School of Medical Sciences in Semester 1, 2016 will be held on the 12th, 13th and 14th July, 2017. (TO BE CONFIRMED)
  • The supplementary exam dates for Semester 2, 2017 have not yet been confirmed.

Course Listing (also: Previous Years where you may find course outlines up to 2016)

Course Code Course Name Course Convenor     Course Outline
ANAT1521 Anatomy for Medical Sciences

Dr Craig Hardman /

Dr Irina Dedova

  S2  
ANAT2111 Introductory Anatomy  Dr Craig Hardman S1 S2 ANAT2111
ANAT2241 Histology: Basic and Systematic Patrick de Permentier S1   ANAT2241
ANAT2341 Embryology Dr Mark Hill   S2  
ANAT2451 Functional Anatomy for Health & Exercise Science

A/Prof Nalini Pather

S1

   
ANAT2511 Fundamentals of Anatomy A/Prof Nalini Pather S1    
ANAT2521 Evolution of Human Structure Prof Ken Ashwell Summer  ANAT2521
ANAT3121 Visceral Anatomy Dr Priti Pandey   S2  
ANAT3131 Functional Anatomy of Head, Neck and Vertebral Column Dr Irina Dedova   S2  
ANAT3141 Functional Anatomy of the Limbs A/Prof Nalini Pather S1    
ANAT3212 Microscopy in Research

A/Prof Thomas Fath

Dr Renee Whan
  S2  
ANAT3231 Cell Biology Dr Mark Hill S1   ANAT3231
ANAT3411 Neuroanatomy A/Prof Pascal Carrive S1   ANAT3411
GENM0295 Personalised Medicine Dr Caroline Ford   S2  
HESC1501 Introductory Exercise Science

Dr Andrew Keech

S1    
HESC1511 Exercise Programs and Behaviour

Nancy van Doorn

  S2  
HESC2452 Movement Assessment and Instruction Dr Rachel Ward   S2  
HESC2501 Exercise Physiology

Dr Andrew Keech /

A/Prof Jeanette Thom

  S2  
HESC3208 Cancer Sciences for Exercise Physiology

A/Prof Jeanette Thom

Carolina Sandler

  not offered in 2016  
HESC3504 Physical Activity and Health Dr Belinda Parmenter S1   HESC3504
HESC3532 Movement Rehabilitation (previously HESC4531) Dr John Booth   S2  
HESC3541 Clinical Exercise Physiology Dr David Simar S1    
HESC3581 Physical Activity in Special Populations A/Prof Steve Boutcher   S2  
HESC3592 Neuromuscular Rehabilitation (previously HESC4591) Dr Ria Arnold / Dr Natalie Kwai   S2  
HESC3641 Advanced Exercise Physiology Dr Yati Boutcher S1    
HESC4501 Exercise Physiology Research Seminars Dr Chris Maloney S1    
HESC4551/4571 Research Project

Dr Carolyn Broderick (S1) /

Dr Chris Maloney (S2)

S1 S2 HESC4551-4571
HESC4611/4622 Clinical Practicum A/B

Dr Andrew Keech (S1) /

TBD (S2)

S1 S2  
NEUR2201 Neuroscience Fundamentals

Dr Richard Vickery /

A/Prof Andrew Moorhouse

  S2  
NEUR3101 Muscle & Motor Control A/Prof Stewart Head S1    
NEUR3121 Molecular Cellular Neuroscience

Dr Trevor Lewis /

Dr Kate Poole

S1   NEUR3121
NEUR3211 Neuroscience Research Seminars

Dr Renee Morris /

A/Prof Pascal Carrive

  S2  
NEUR3221 Neurophysiology Dr John Power   S2  
NEUR4441-4444 Neuroscience Honours Dr John Power S1 S2 NEUR-HONS
PATH2201/2202 Processes in Disease Dr Cristan Herbert    S2  
PATH3205 Molecular Basis of Inflammation and Infection A/Prof Patsie Polly S1  

PATH3205 

(updated 27/2)

PATH3206 Cancer Pathology Dr Darren Saunders S1    
PATH3207 Musculoskeletal Diseases A/Prof Nicodemus Tedla   S2  
PATH3208 Cancer Sciences A/Prof Jia Lin Yang   S2  
PHAR2011

Introductory Pharmacology and Toxicology

(PHAR2211 discontinued)

A/Prof Lu Liu   S2  
PHAR3101

Drug Discovery, Design & Development

(formerly Rational Drug Design)

A/Prof Renate Griffith /

Dr Angela Finch

  S2  
PHAR3102 Molecular Pharmacology Dr Angela Finch S1    
PHAR3111 Clinical Pharmacology for Health and Exercise Science (new in 2017) Dr Greg Smith S1   PHAR3111
PHAR3202 Neuropharmacology Dr Nicole Jones   S2  
PHAR3251 Clinical and Experimental Pharmacology Dr Trudie Binder S1   PHAR3251
PHAR3306 Pharmacology for Optometry Dr Greg Smith   S2  
PHSL2101/
2121/2501
Second Year Physiology Dr Lesley Ulman S1   PHSL2101-2121-2501
PHSL2201/
2221/2502
Second Year Physiology Dr Lesley Ulman   S2  
PHSL3211 Cardiovascular Physiology & Pathophysiology Dr Tim Murphy S1   PHSL3211
PHSL3221 Endocrine, Reproductive Developmental Physiology Dr Karen Gibson   S2  
SOMS3001

SOMS Research Internship (from 2017: S2 only)

 A/Prof Patsie Polly   S2 SOMS3001
SOMS3232 Cellular Mechanisms of Health and Disease (new in 2017) Dr Till Boecking   S2  
SOMS4001/4002 School of Medical Sciences Honours Dr Greg Smith S1 S2 SOMS4001-4002

Course outlines from previous years are available here.