COURSE OUTLINES

Course outline for a term are typically published a week before the term commencement. You can access course outlines of previous years (up until 2010) at this link .

Course Code Course Name Course Convenor Term of Offering / Course Outline
ANAT1521 Anatomy for Medical Sciences Ms Joyce El-Haddad     ANAT1521  
ANAT2111 Introductory Anatomy 

Dr Thomas Duncan (T1)

Ms Joyce El-Haddad (T2)

  ANAT2111 (T1)  ANAT2111 (T2)  
ANAT2241 Histology: Basic and Systematic Dr Annemiek Beverdam     ANAT2241  
ANAT2341 Embryology Dr Annemiek Beverdam       T3
ANAT2451 Functional Anatomy for Health & Exercise Science Dr Rachel Berry  

ANAT2451

   
ANAT2511 Fundamentals of Anatomy

Dr Stanley Serafin

      T3
ANAT2521 Biological Anthropology: Principles and Practices

A/Prof Goran Strkalj

    ANAT2521  
ANAT3121 Visceral Anatomy Prof Nalini Pather   ANAT3121    
ANAT3131 Functional Anatomy of Head, Neck and Back

Dr Stanley Serafin

    ANAT3131  
ANAT3141 Functional Anatomy of the Limbs A/Prof Goran Strkalj       T3
ANAT3411 Neuroanatomy A/Prof Pascal Carrive   ANAT3411    
GENM0295 Personalised Medicine Amir Ariff       T3
HESC1501 Introductory Exercise Science

Dr Andrew Keech

  HESC1501    
HESC1511 Exercise Programs and Behaviour

Nancy van Doorn

      T3
HESC2451 Biomechanics Dr Kirsty McDonald   HESC2451    
HESC2452 Movement Assessment and Instruction Dr Rachel Ward     HESC2452  
HESC2501 Exercise Physiology Dr Andrew Keech        T3
HESC3501 Advanced Exercise Science Dr Mandy Hagstrom     HESC3501 T3
HESC3504 Physical Activity and Health Dr Ria Arnold     HESC3504  
HESC3511 Health, Exercise and Sport Psychology A/Prof James McAuley   HESC3511    
HESC3532 Movement Rehabilitation  Dr John Booth       T3
HESC3541 Clinical Exercise Physiology Dr Matthew Jones   HESC3541    
HESC3581 Physical Activity in Special Populations A/Prof Jeanette Thom     HESC3581  
HESC3592 Neuromuscular Rehabilitation  Dr Ria Arnold       T3
HESC4501 Exercise Physiology Research Seminars Dr Chris Maloney   HESC4501    
HESC4502 Workplace Assessment and Rehabilitation Jessica Bellamy   HESC4502    
HESC4551 Research Project

Dr Chris Maloney(T2) 

Briana Clifford (T3)

    HESC4551 T3
HESC4561 Research Intership A A/Prof Carolyn Broderick      HESC4561  
HESC4571 Research Intership B

A/Prof Carolyn Broderick 

      T3
HESC4611 Clinical Practicum A

Amanda Burdett (T1,T2,T3)

Nancy van Doorn (T1 & T2)

Dr Matthew Jones (T3)

  HESC4611 (T1) HESC4611 (T2) T3
HESC4622 Clinical Practicum B

Amanda Burdett (T1,T2,T3)

Nancy van Doorn (T1 & T2)

Dr Matthew Jones (T3)

  HESC4622 (T1) HESC4622 (T2) T3
NEUR2201 Neuroscience Fundamentals Dr Jennie Cederholm     NEUR2201  
NEUR3101 Muscle & Motor Control A/Prof Ingvars Birznieks     NEUR3101  
NEUR3121 Molecular Cellular Neuroscience

Dr Trevor Lewis

  NEUR3121    
NEUR3211 Neuroscience Research Seminars

A/Prof Gila Moalem-Taylor

      T3
NEUR3221 Neurophysiology Dr John Power       T3
NEUR4411 Behavioural Perspective in Neuroscience Dr Kelly Clemens   NEUR4411    
NEUR4421 Biomedical Perspectives in Neuroscience Dr Natasha Kumar     NEUR4421  
NEUR4441-4443 Neuroscience Honours Dr Natasha Kumar   NEUR4441-4443 (T1) NEUR4441-4443 (T2) T3
PATH2201 Processes in Disease A/Prof Cristan Herbert       T3
PATH2202 Process in Deasease for Health & Exercise Science  A/Prof Cristan Herbert       T3
PATH3205 Molecular Basis of Inflammation and Infection Prof Patsie Polly   PATH3205    
PATH3206 Cancer Pathology A/Prof Cristan Herbert     PATH3206  
PATH3207 Musculoskeletal Diseases Prof Nicodemus Tedla       T3
PATH3209 Clinical Immunology Prof Patsie Polly       T3
PHAR2011

Introductory Pharmacology and Toxicology

A/Prof Lu Liu       T3
PHAR3101

Drug Discovery, Design & Development

Dr Angela Finch

      T3
PHAR3102 Molecular Pharmacology Dr Angela Finch   PHAR3102    
PHAR3111 Clinical Pharmacology for Health and Exercise Science Dr Trudie Binder   PHAR3111    
PHAR3202 Neuropharmacology Dr Nicole Jones     PHAR3202  
PHAR3251 Clinical and Experimental Pharmacology Dr Matthew Perry   PHAR3251    
PHAR3306 Pharmacology for Optometry Martin Le Nedelec     PHAR3306  
PHSL2101/
2121/2501
Physiology 1A Dr Lesley Ulman   PHSL2101/2121/2501    
PHSL2201/
2221/2502
Physiology 1B Dr Lesley Ulman     PHSL2201/2221/2502  
PHSL3211 Cardiovascular Physiology & Pathophysiology Dr Tim Murphy     PHSL3211  
PHSL3221 Endocrine, Reproductive Developmental Physiology Dr Karen Gibson       T3
SOMS1501 Inside the Criminal Mind Prof Tony Butler  Summer      
SOMS3001

SOMS Research Internship

Prof Patsie Polly     SOMS3001 T3
SOMS3232 Cellular Mechanisms of Health and Disease A/Prof Till Boecking       T3
SOMS4884/4888 School of Medical Sciences Honours Dr Trevor Lewis  

SOMS4884/4888 (T1)

SOMS4884/4888 (T2) T3

Course outlines from previous years are available here.