COURSE OUTLINES

Course Listing 2019 (also: Previous Years where you may find course outlines up to 2010) 

  • T1 course outlines are expected to be published on this site by 11 Feburary 2019
  • T2 course outlines are expected to be published on this site by 27 May 2019
  • T3 course outlines are expected to be published on this site by 11 September 2019
Course Code Course Name Course Convenor         Course Outline
ANAT1521 Anatomy for Medical Sciences Dr Teghan Lucas     T2    
ANAT2111 Introductory Anatomy 

Dr Irina Dedova (T1)

Dr Teghan Lucas (T2)

  T1 T2    
ANAT2241 Histology: Basic and Systematic Patrick de Permentier     T2    
ANAT2341 Embryology Dr Mark Hill       T3  
ANAT2451 Functional Anatomy for Health & Exercise Science

Dr Michelle Moscova

 

T1

     
ANAT2511 Fundamentals of Anatomy A/Prof Nalini Pather       T3  
ANAT2521 Evolution of Human Structure Prof Ken Ashwell Summer       

ANAT2521

ANAT3121 Visceral Anatomy Dr Tripti Jacob   T1      
ANAT3131 Functional Anatomy of Head, Neck and Vertebral Column Dr Irina Dedova     T2    
ANAT3141 Functional Anatomy of the Limbs A/Prof Nalini Pather       T3  
ANAT3212 Microscopy in Research Dr Annemiek Beverdam          Not offered in 2019
ANAT3231

From the Cell to the Clinic

(formally named "Cell Biology')

A/Prof Phoebe Phillips          
ANAT3411 Neuroanatomy A/Prof Pascal Carrive   T1      
GENM0295 Personalised Medicine Dr Caroline Ford       T3  
HESC1501 Introductory Exercise Science

Dr Andrew Keech

  T1      
HESC1511 Exercise Programs and Behaviour

Nancy van Doorn

      T3  
HESC2452 Movement Assessment and Instruction Dr Rachel Ward     T2    
HESC2501 Exercise Physiology Dr Andrew Keech        T3  
HESC3501 Advanced Exercise Science       T2    
HESC3504 Physical Activity and Health Dr Belinda Parmenter     T2    
HESC3511 Health, Exercise and Sport Psychology A/Prof James McAuley   T1      
HESC3532 Movement Rehabilitation  Dr John Booth       T3  
HESC3541 Clinical Exercise Physiology Dr David Simar   T1      
HESC3581 Physical Activity in Special Populations A/Prof Jeanette Thom     T2    
HESC3592 Neuromuscular Rehabilitation  Dr Ria Arnold       T3  
HESC3641 Advanced Exercise Physiology Dr Yati Boutcher       T3  
HESC4501 Exercise Physiology Research Seminars Dr Chris Maloney   T1      
HESC4502 Workplace Assessment and Rehabilitation Jessica Bellamy   T1      
HESC4551 Research Project

Dr Chris Maloney (Summer, T1)

A/Prof Carolyn Broderick (T2)

Summer T1 T2  

HESC4551 (Summer)

HESC4561/4571 Research Intership A/B

A/Prof Carolyn Broderick (T2)

Dr Chris Maloney (T3)

    T2 T3  
HESC4611/4622 Clinical Practicum A/B

Nancy van Doorn (T1)

Dr Natalie Kwai (T2)

Dr Matthew Johns (Summer, T3)

Summer T1 T2 T3  
NEUR2201 Neuroscience Fundamentals A/Prof Andrew Moorhouse     T2    
NEUR3101 Muscle & Motor Control Dr Ingvars Birznieks     T2    
NEUR3121 Molecular Cellular Neuroscience

Dr Trevor Lewis

  T1      
NEUR3211 Neuroscience Research Seminars

Dr Renee Morris

      T3  
NEUR3221 Neurophysiology Dr John Power     T2    
NEUR4411 Behavioural Perspectives in Neuroscience Dr John Power   T1      
NEUR4421 Biomedical Perspectives in Neuroscience Dr John Power     T2    
NEUR4441-4444 Neuroscience Honours Dr John Power   T1 T2 T3  
PATH2201 Processes in Disease Dr Cristan Herbert        T3  
PATH2202 Process in Deasease for Health & Exercise Science  Dr Cristan Herbert        T3  
PATH3205 Molecular Basis of Inflammation and Infection A/Prof Patsie Polly   T1      
PATH3206 Cancer Pathology Dr Darren Saunders     T2    
PATH3207 Musculoskeletal Diseases A/Prof Nicodemus Tedla       T3  
PATH3208 Cancer Sciences A/Prof Jia Lin Yang         Not offered in 2019
PHAR2011

Introductory Pharmacology and Toxicology

A/Prof Lu Liu       T3  
PHAR3101

Drug Discovery, Design & Development

Dr Angela Finch

      T3  
PHAR3102 Molecular Pharmacology Dr Angela Finch   T1      
PHAR3111 Clinical Pharmacology for Health and Exercise Science Dr Greg Smith   T1      
PHAR3202 Neuropharmacology Dr Nicole Jones     T2    
PHAR3251 Clinical and Experimental Pharmacology Dr Trudie Binder   T1      
PHAR3306 Pharmacology for Optometry Dr Natasha Kumar     T2    
PHSL2101/
2121/2501
Physiology 1A Dr Lesley Ulman   T1      
PHSL2201/
2221/2502
Physiology 1B Dr Lesley Ulman     T2    
PHSL3211 Cardiovascular Physiology & Pathophysiology Dr Tim Murphy     T2    
PHSL3221 Endocrine, Reproductive Developmental Physiology Dr Karen Gibson       T3  
SOMS1501 Inside the Criminal Mind Prof Tony Butler  Summer      

SOMS1501

SOMS3001

SOMS Research Internship

 A/Prof Patsie Polly     T2 T3  
SOMS3232 Cellular Mechanisms of Health and Disease A/Prof Till Boecking       T3  
SOMS4884/4888 School of Medical Sciences Honours Dr Cristan Herbert    T1 T2 T3  

Course outlines from previous years are available here.